NY 813931 August 31, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 813931 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.9050 Mr. Thomas C. Chubb, III Oxford Industries, Inc. 222 Piedmont Avenue, N. E. Atlanta, GA 30308 Re: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Chubb: In your letter dated August 18, 1995, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 510521 is a blouse constructed from 100 percent linen woven fabric. The main portion of the garment is a solid color and features short sleeves, shoulder pads, a full front opening, side vents and pockets at the waist. Permanently attached to the full front opening is floral print fabric which simulates a blouse and has a round neckline and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The garment provides the overall impression of a jacket. The applicable subheading for style 510521 will be 6211.49.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: other: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206. The duty rate will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. Style 510521 falls within textile category designation 840. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport