NY I81343 May 15, 2002 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 I81343 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Laurie Peach Manager/Customs Department American Honda Motor Co., Inc. 1919 Torrance Boulevard Torrance, California 90501-2746 RE: The tariff classification of a motor vehicle Sunshade Assembly from Japan Dear Ms. Peach: In your letter dated April 11, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a drawing for a plastic sunshade assembly incorporated into the sunroof assembly of a motor vehicle. The Part Number is 83210-SW5-J00ZA. The purpose of the sunshade is to reduce ambient light into the passenger compartment of the motor vehicle. The applicable subheading for the Sunshade Assembly will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705:Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other…Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division