NY I81117 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. James J. Kelly Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from the Philippines Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated April 19, 2002, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style P2E370035, is a woman’s coat that is constructed from 100% polyester, doubleknit fabric that has a brushed pile outer surface and a sherpa pile inner surface. The coat extends from the shoulder to the knee area and is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The garment features a stand-up collar, long sleeves with sherpa pile cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, front kangaroo pockets in the waist area, and a stitched finished bottom. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the Philippines are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division