NY I81006 May 23, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I81006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, Fifth Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Korea and China. Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated April 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 53-76724, is a woman’s coat that consists of two layers bonded together. The outside layer is made of 100% polyester knit imitation-suede fabric. The inner layer is 70% acrylic, 30% polyester pile knit fabric. The coat features a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with five button closures, two inset pockets, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulder to below the knee area and is worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The tariff classification of this coat is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric; Legal Note 1(c), Chapter 60, HTS, noted. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea and China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division