NY I80830 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80830 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, Washington 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from United Arab Emirates. Dear Ms Brennan: In your letter dated April 15, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. Your sample, item number 006-0551 (regular)/006-0552 (petite)/006-0553 (tall)/006-1803 (plus size), is a woman’s jacket constructed from 87% polyester, 13% rayon knit fabric which is napped on both sides. The jacket features a hood, long sleeves with rolled elastic capping, two pouch pockets and a drawstring tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of the United Arab Emirates are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division