NY I80806 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 I80806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Jodi Gracey Kohl's Department Stores N56 W 17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WS 53051 RE: The tariff classification of picture frames from China. Dear Ms. Gracey: In your letter dated April 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are three pewter picture frames. Style 71SI13 is a snowflake ornament picture frame. It includes both a loop for hanging and a stand. Style 79004-22 is a frame in the shape of a tennis ball. It is decorated with a green resin for color. Style 72638A-22 is a round frame adorned with plastic “jewels.” The applicable subheading for these products will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.