NY I80676 April 29, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 I80676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas tree ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 9, 2002, on behalf of your client Big Lot Stores, Inc. you requested a classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts 12 Christmas tree ornaments identified as assortment #HR18685. They are composed of 20% styrofoam, 20% glitter and 50% plastic beads and 10% wire. A cord is attached to the top of the ornament allows for hanging on a Christmas tree. The applicable subheading for the Christmas tree ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division