NY I80130 April 10, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I80130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated April 3, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., New York City. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style PP 245898, is a woman’s coat constructed from 100% polyester knit fabric, which is napped on both sides. The garment features a hood, long sleeves, a full front opening with one button closure, two patch pockets below the waist, and is normally worn over other garments for warmth and protection from the elements. The hood, placket, sleeves, bottom and pockets are finished with knitted capping. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division