NY H89832 April 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H89832 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit garments from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated March 19, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CK Jeans. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style ZM5KP6685 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5KP6685 features a self-fabric point collar; a partial front opening with a zippered closure; short, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric logo on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom with side slits. Style ZM5KP6561 is a men’s garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5KP6561 features a self-fabric point collar; a full front opening with seven button closures; short, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric logo on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style ZM5KP7280 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5KP7280 features a self-fabric crew neckline; long, hemmed sleeves; a woven fabric logo on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. Style ZM5KP7279 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, double knit fabric that measures 11 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5KP7279 features a self-fabric crew neckline; short sleeves with self-fabric cuffs; a woven fabric logo on the left sleeve; and a straight, hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles ZM5KP6685, ZM5KP6561, ZM5KP7280 and ZM5KP7279 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles ZM5KP6685, ZM5KP6561, ZM5KP7280 and ZM5KP7279 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division