NY D82756 October 21, 1998 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:358 D82756 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025; 6111.20.3000 Ms. Mary L. Irish Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, MA 02043 The tariff classification of an infant's and girls' sweaters from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Irish: In your letter dated September 17, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are described as follows: Style #'s 91092345 & 91141338 - Infants' knit cardigan sweaters. The garments are constructed of 100% cotton fabric and feature a rib knit scoop neckline, long sleeves, and embroidered designs on the front panel. The sweaters also have a full front opening with a five button closure, and a rib knit bottom. Style #91141345 - A girl's knit cardigan sweater. The garment is constructed of 100% cotton fabric and features a rib knit scoop neckline, long sleeves, and embroidered designs on the front panel. The sweater also has a full front opening with a five button closure, and a rib knit bottom. Style #'s 91092345 & 91141338 will be imported in infants' sizes 6, 12, 18, and 24 months. Style #91141345 will be imported in girl's sizes 2/3, 4/5, and 6/6x. We are returning your samples as you requested. The applicable subheading for the sweaters, Style #'s 91092345 & 91141338 will be 6111.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for babies' garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats, (vests) and similar articles, except those imported as parts of sets. The rate of duty will be 18.6% ad valorem. The sweaters, Style #'s 91092345 & 91141338 fall within textile category designation 239. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the sweater, Style # 91092345 will be 6110.20.20.25, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The sweater, Style # 91092345 falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The applicable subheading for the sweater, Style # 91092345 will be 6110.20.20.25, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, other, other, sweaters, girls'. The rate of duty will be 19% ad valorem. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-466-5865. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division