NY H89782 April 3, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 H89782 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Lucia Buckman Associated Merchandising Corporation 500 Seventh Avenue New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of jumpers for girls wear in sizing for toddlers from Thailand Dear Ms. Buckman: In your letter dated March 28, 2002 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted styles XJ12/16/57/13, manufactured from corduroy and gingham fabrics of 100% cotton, are variously styled, full-length, pullover garments, basically characterized by oversized armholes. The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.2 per cent ad valorem. The jumpers fall within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division