NY H89508 March 27, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H89508 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lisa Castillo-Santiago Albatrans, Inc. 149-10 183rd Street Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornament from China and Italy. Dear Ms. Castillo-Santiago: In your letter dated February 13, 2002, on behalf of your client Harold’s Stores, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted photograph depicts a Christmas ball ornament. The base of the ball is made of styrofoam and measures 20 inches in diameter. It has been wrapped in plaid fabric that has been glued to the styrofoam ball. The ornament has a tassel at its base and cording adorns the entire surface. Your letter of inquiry states that this Christmas ball ornament will function primarily as a decoration in Harold’s store windows during the Christmas season. The applicable subheading for the Christmas ball ornament will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other . The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division