NY H89371 April 2, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 H89371 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2025 Ms. Gina Whitehead Warnaco, Inc. 90 Park Avenue, 12th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Indonesia. Dear Ms. Whitehead: In your letter dated March 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CK Jeans. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style ZM5SB8374 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5SB8374 features a rib knit turtleneck; long, self-finished sleeves; a woven fabric label on the lower left side seam; and a straight, self-finished bottom. Style ZM5SB8375 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, rib knit fabric that measures 12 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style ZM5SB8375 features a rib knit crew neckline; long, self-finished sleeves; a woven fabric label on the lower left side seam; and a straight, self-finished bottom. The applicable subheading for Styles ZM5SB8374 and ZM5SB8375 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem. Styles ZM5SB8374 and ZM5SB8375 fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division