NY H88940 March 14, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H88940 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Shelly Monahan SPI P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Monahan: In your letter dated February 25, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style S37010Z, is a woman’s jacket that consists of two layers bonded together. The outer layer is made from 52% polyester, 48% cotton, woven denim fabric. The inner layer is made from 100% acrylic, sherpa-like knit fabric. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the waist. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with banded cuffs, a full front opening with 6 button closures, 2 chest pockets, and a banded bottom. The sherpa-like fabric is sewn in the seams throughout the garment. The tariff classification of this jacket is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric; Legal Note 1(c), Chapter 60, HTS. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats…and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division