NY H88926 March 19, 2002 CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 H88926 Ms. Pilar Dorfman E. Bessler & Co. P.O. Box 66361 Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361 RE: The classification of an “animal reflector stake” from China Tariff No.: 6810.99.0000 Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter received February 28, 2002, on behalf of LTD Commodities, you requested a tariff classification ruling on an “animal reflector stake.” A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This sample is being returned to you in accordance with your request. The product is a figurine in the form of an animal standing on a log. According to the information that you submitted, the item consists of agglomerated stone. The submitted material states that the animal figurine and log are made of natural stone agglomerated with plastics resin. A plastic reflector is attached to the log and a metal stake is incorporated at the bottom of the product. The product brochure submitted with your letter states that “animal reflector stakes” can be used to line driveways, pathways, entranceways or roadways. The applicable subheading for the animal reflector stake will be 6810.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles...of artificial stone...other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division