N233680 December 19, 2012 CLA-2-68:OT:RR:NC:N2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6810.99. 0080 Mr. Steve Coffey OEC Group 2200 Lind Ave., SW Suite 909 Renton, WA 98057 RE: The tariff classification of three-dimensional representations of buildings of agglomerated stone within a glass globe plus other three-dimensional representations of buildings of agglomerated stone outside the globe Dear Mr. Coffey: In your letter dated September 20, 2012, on behalf of Topline Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding style number 794NE-2905, an Omaha water globe. A sample was submitted with your ruling request. This sample was sent for analysis to our U.S. Customs and Border Protection Laboratory. Our laboratory has now completed its analysis. The sample consists of three-dimensional representations of buildings (comprising the city of Omaha) within a glass globe sitting on a base which also includes three-dimensional representations of buildings. Thus, there are three-dimensional representations of buildings both inside and outside the globe. In your letter you advised us that the three-dimensional figures inside the globe, the base of the product and the three-dimensional figures outside the globe all consist of limestone powder agglomerated with plastics resin. Our laboratory’s analysis of the three-dimensional figures inside and outside the globe, as well as the base of the globe, is consistent with the information on the composition of these portions of the article presented in you ruling request. The applicable subheading for style number 794NE-2905 - consisting of three-dimensional representations of buildings of agglomerated stone within a glass globe plus other three-dimensional representations of buildings of agglomerated stone outside the globe - will be 6810.99.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of…artificial stone, whether or not reinforced: other articles: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division