NY H87905 February 1, 2002 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H87905 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Cecilia Castellanos Western Overseas Corp. 1855 Coronado Ave. Long Beach, Ca 90804 RE: The tariff classification of Sports Cords from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Castellanos: In your letter dated January 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Pro Orthopedic Devices, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that has been identified as a Sports Cord or a Pro Unit. The item is constructed of latex rubber tubing and polypropylene webbing. The colored fabric piece is slipped over a door which when closed holds the Sports Cord unit in place. The user then pulls on the handles of the Sports Cord while performing exercises that involve stretching to strengthen muscles. The item is properly classified in Chapter 95 of the HTS. You have not requested the return of your sample. This office cannot rule on the storage/carry bag since the submitted bag is not actually the one that will be imported. Please submit the actual bag for a binding ruling when it is available. The applicable subheading for the Sports Cords will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.