NY H87676 February 13, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87676 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Michelle Hall Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hall: In your letter dated February 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style number 11027 in petite sizes and style number 1027 in missy sizes, is a woman’s hooded jacket constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton knit fabric. The jacket features long sleeves with ribbed knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, two pouch pockets at the waist, and a ribbed knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division