NY H87662 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H87662 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Cicki Wallertz Newport News, Inc. 711 Third Avenue New York, New York 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Wallertz: In your letter dated February 5, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style F02-63-121 is a woman’s coat constructed from 72% polyester, 23% cotton, and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment extends from the shoulder to the knee area and is worn over other wearing apparel as a protection against the elements. It features five panels sewn together lengthwise, a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with a placket and facing that has five-button closures, two patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 635. Based on international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division