NY H87610 February 19, 2002 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 H87610 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Christine Lam Koral Industries 5175 S. Soto Street Vernon, CA 90058 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Lam: In your letter dated February 6, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, style 1633, is a woman’s shirt composed of knit and woven components. The back panel, sleeves and collar are constructed from 55 percent ramie, 15 percent wool, 15 percent acrylic and 15 percent nylon knit fabric. The front panels are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The garment features long sleeves with turn back cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The essential character is imparted by the woven component. The applicable subheading for style 1633 will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem. Style 1633 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division