NY H87041 January 23, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H87041 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000; 8211.93.0060 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal(Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a 104 piece automotive tool kit with a wood tool chest from China. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated January 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample, stock number SDA504, as follows: ( 17 -Socket ¼” DR. – 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼”, 9/32”, 5/16”, 11/32”, 3/8”, 4, 4.5, 5, 5.5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10 mm ( 14 -Socket 3/8” DR. – 3/8”, 7/16”, ½”, 9/16”, 5/8”, 11/16”, ¾”,11,12,13,15,17, 19 mm ( 1- Ratchet handle 3/8” DR. – double dipping handle ( 1- Spark plug socket 3/8” DR x 13/16” ( 1- Extension bar 3/8” DR x 3” ( 1- Adapter – ¼” x 3/8” ( 1- 8” Wire stripper ( 1- Tape with UL 5Y ( 1- Terminal assortment 30 pieces ( 1- Cable tie assortments 23 pieces ( 1- Fuse assortment 8 pieces (10A, 15A, 20A, 30A) X 2 ( 1- Anti-freeze tester ( 1- Magnetic bit driver ( 22- Bits with red holder – (+) 1,2,3 (() 1, 2, 3, (-) 5/32, 7/32, 9/32, (H) 1/8, 5/32”, 3/16”, ¼”, 9/32”, 5/16”, (T) 10, 15, 20, 25, 30, 40, Hex Adapter ( 6 - Open end wrenches 6 x 7, 8 x 9, 10 x 11, ¼ x 5/16, 9/32 x 3/16, 7/16 x 3/8 ( 1- Auto tester 6-24V ( 1- Tire gauge, pencil type ( 1- Wire brush ( 1- 6” Long nose pliers, double dipping handle ( 1- 6” Slip joint pliers, double dipping handle ( 1- Thickness gauge ( 1- Rubber mallet ( 1- Snap off knife ( 1- 1M Tape measure ( 16 - Hex key with holder – SAE & Metric 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3, 4, 5, 5.5, 6, 1/16”, 5/64”, 3/32”, 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼” ( 1 - Wood tool chest (unfitted) The applicable subheading for the 104 piece automotive tool kit will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the snap off knife, classifiable in subheading 8211.93.0060, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades thereof: knives having other than fixed blades: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division