NY H87038 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H87038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000; 8211.93.0060 Mr. Juan Dominguez Wal(Mart Stores, Inc. 702 SW 8th St. Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a 95 piece automotive tool kit from China. Dear Mr. Dominguez: In your letter dated January 2, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have described your sample, stock number SDA529, as follows: ( 18 -Socket ¼” DR. – 5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13mm, 3/16”, ¼”, 9/32”, 5/16”, 11/32”, 3/8”, 7/16”, 15/32”, ½” ( 12 -Socket 3/8” DR. – 11,12,13,14,17, 19mm, 7/16”, ½”, 9/16”, 5/8”, 11/16”, ¾” ( 1- Adapter – ¼” x 3/8” ( 1- Spark plug socket 3/8” DR x 13/16” ( 1- Extension bar 3/8” DR x 3” ( 1- 3/8” DR. spin disc. ( 1- ¼” DR. spinner handle (1- 3/8” DR. ratchet handle (1- ¼” DR. bits holder ( 21- Bits – (+) 1,2,3 (() 1,2,3 (-) 5/32, 3/16, 7/32, ¼ (H) 3,4,5,6 Torx T10, T15, T20, T25, T27, T30, Hex Adapter ( 8- Combination wrench – 12, 13, 14, 15mm, 7/16”, ½”, 9/16”, 5/8” ( 1- Utility knife ( 1- 7” Long nose vise wrench ( 1- 7” Vise wrench ( 1- 5” Mini long nose pliers ( 1- 5” Mini diagonal pliers ( 1- 6” Long nose pliers ( 1- 6” Diagonal pliers ( 1- 6” Linesman pliers ( 4- Screwdrivers - #1 x 4”, #2 x 4”, 6mm x 4”, 5mm x 4” ( 6- Precision screwdrivers ( 1- Ratcheting stubby bit driver ( 1- Autotester 6-24V ( 1 - 8” Crimping tool ( 8 - Hex key 1/16”, 5/64”, 3/32”, 1/8”, 5/32”, 3/16”, 7/32”, ¼” ( 1 - 4 drawer fitted toolbox with a top-carrying handle of blow molded plastic The applicable subheading for the 95 piece automotive tool kit will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the utility knife, classifiable in subheading 8211.93.0060, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades thereof: knives having other than fixed blades: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 646-733-3021. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division