NY H86456 January 16, 2002 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H86456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Michael Mulvaney International Service Group, Inc. 99 West Hawthorne Avenue, Suite L-12 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Mulvaney: In your letter dated November 30, 2001, on behalf of Northern Apparel, 512 7th Ave., NY, NY 10018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples are being returned. You have submitted two samples. Style 121693BUS is a woman’s knit jacket. The fabric of this style, which you call “ultra suede bonded to sherpa” consists of two layers laminated together. The outside layer is a woven sueded textile fabric, 75% polyester, 25% acrylic, while the inner layer is a knitted pile sherpa fabric, 100% polyester. The jacket features a collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. Sherpa trim finishes the collar, the sleeves and the bottom of the garment. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the waist of the wearer. The tariff classification of this jacket is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric. Please see Legal Note 1(c), Chapter 60, HTS. Style 121530GPU is a woman’s knit jacket which is made from fabric which you call “PVC bonded to sherpa”. The fabric consists of two layers laminated together. The outer layer is coated with a 100% polyester polyurethane coating. The inner layer of the fabric consists of a 100% polyester knitted pile fabric. The jacket features a stand-up collar, long sleeves, and a full front opening with a zipper closure. The collar, sleeves, front and back seams have pile trim. The jacket extends from the shoulders to below the waist of the wearer. The tariff classification of this jacket is governed by the rules used to classify its fabric. Please see Legal Note 1(c), Chapter 60, HTS. The applicable subheading for styles 121693BUS and 121530GPU will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.6 percent ad valorem. The two jackets fall within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division