NY H86284 December 26, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H86284 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10119 RE: The tariff classification of the “Bally Door Knob Exerciser”, item PP 238529 from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated December 12, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as the “Bally Door Knob Exerciser”, item PP 238529. The merchandise is pulley system type exercise equipment. The product is constructed from a series of nylon braided cords that interconnect and are attached to two pulleys. The pulleys measure about 3 inches in diameter each. The cords incorporate 5 individual foam handles. One of the handles is designed specifically as an attachment to a doorknob. The remaining handles allow the insertion of the exerciser’s feet and hands. Body toning exercises are performed through repetition of specific exercises that involve coordinated leg lifting and hand lowering as detailed in the instructions enclosed with the product. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the “Bally Door Knob Exerciser”, item number PP 238529 will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division