NY H85590 November 19, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H85590 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Carl M. Smith Applied Fitness, L.L.C. 1620 L Street, N.W. Suite 1210 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of DX Gloves exercise training equipment from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Smith: In your letter dated October 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on a product that is described as DX Gloves, exercise training equipment. Each pair of DX Gloves consists of the following: a pair of gloves, two DX monitors with batteries, a DX receiver with a connecting cable and an owner’s manual. The main principle behind the use of the DX Gloves is the application of pressure in a series of exercise repetitions for resistance training. The DX Gloves are comprised of a palm-mounted pressure pad connected to an electronic DX monitor with a LCD screen and four button controls. The LCD displays the level of exertion for each exercise repetition on the performance bar. At the conclusion of each repetition, the monitor calculates the level of effort and displays the result in the numerical window. The product is classified in chapter 95 of the HTS because it is designed for use in monitoring exertion while using other exercise equipment or exercise machines. The applicable subheading for the DX Gloves exercise training equipment will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division