NY H84739 August 10, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H84739 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Susan D. Klingbeil IKEA 496 W. Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of hooks from China Dear Ms. Klingbeil: In your letter dated July 31, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is Utsaga Hooks, a package of 5 steel S-hooks (item number 400111544). Each hook measures approximately 2.5 inches long. They will be used to hang pots and pans in the kitchen. The applicable subheading for the hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division