NY H84432 August 16, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 H84432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Robert T. Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, N.Y. 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a calorie counter jump rope, PP 231293, from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated August 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., your client You are requesting the tariff classification on a calorie counter jump rope, article number PP 231293. The product, the subject of this ruling request, consists of a rubber rope, about ten feet in length, and two handles, each with a plastic cap through which the rope is threaded. The un-weighted jump rope handles each have a foam grip with molded depressions for the fingers. On one handle there is a battery-operated built-in display for counting calories. The user inputs his/her weight and the workout time, and the mechanism calculates calories burned during the exercise period. There is a display, as well, for the number of laps jumped by the user. The CR 2032 battery for this product is sold with the jump rope. The sample will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for the calorie jump rope, article number PP 231293 will be 9506.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof…Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.6 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 212-637-7015. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division