NY H83933 July 25, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 H83933 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of hologram plastic stickers from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated July 6, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The stickers are composed of plastic and are flat and self-adhesive. The stickers have a holographic image that appears to be three-dimensional. The stickers will adhere to glass, metal and plastic, and can be used to decorate various items, such as cell phones, books, purses and wallets. The applicable subheading for the hologram plastic stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division