NY H83805 July 26, 2001 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 H83805 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Mr. Don M. Obert Follick & Bessich 225 Broadway Suite 500 New York, NY 10007 RE: The tariff classification of photoframe boxes from China. Dear Mr. Obert: In your letter dated June 26, 2001, you requested a ruling on behalf of Sigma Impex, Inc. on tariff classification. The sample you provided is item number 7-3230870763-2, the Photoframe Treasure Box. The item consists of a plastic and textile, oval box with an attached aluminum photograph frame. The box measures 14 cm. wide by 11 cm. wide by 4.7 cm. high The applicable subheading for this product will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.