NY H83397 July 17, 2001 CLA-2-82:RR:NC:1:118 H83397 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8206.00.0000; 8211.93.0060 Ms. Astra Galins Simon Worldwide Inc. 101 Edgewater Drive Wakefield, MA 01880-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a 160-piece tool kit from China. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated June 29, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. You have described your sample, model 160-SGA, as a 160-piece mechanics tool set. It will be comprised of the following components: 12 pc ¼” Dr. AS type Socket CR-V Steel: 5/32, 3/16, 7/32, 1/4, 9/32, 5/16, 11/32, 3/8, 13/32, 7/16, 15/32, 1/2 8 pc 3/8” Dr. AS type Socket CR-V Steel: 5/16, 3/8, 7/16, 1/2, 9/16, 5/8, 11/16, 3/4 1 pc 3/8” (F) x 1/4 (M) Adapter 1 pc 3/8” Dr. 75mm Extension Bar 6 pc Precision Screwdriver: Flat: 1.6, 2.0, 2.4, 3.0; Phillips: #0, #1 1 pc 3/8” Dr. Ratchet Handle w/round metal head/fully polish 1 pc 150mm Long Nose Pliers with two tone coating made of carbon steel 5 pc Utility Knife with 4pc spare blade 1 pc Measuring Tape 3.5M/12 ft. 8 pc Hex Key Wrenches: 1/16,5/64,3/32,1/8,5/32,3/16,7/32,1/4 1 pc 13 oz. Claw Hammer with tubular handle and rubber grip & half polish 1 pc 8” Crimping Tool 2 pc Hack Saw with 1 pc spare saw blade 100 pc Fastener assortment with plastic box: 79 pc fasteners + 21 pc terminals 1 pc 200mm Adjustable Wrenches 1pc Electrical Tape 4 pc Screwdriver w/Snap on handle; Slotted: 1/4 x 4”, 3/16” x 3”, Phillips: #1x3”, #2x4” 5 pc Combination Wrenches: 3/8, 7/16, 1/2 ,9/16, 5/8 inch Generation-2 1 pc Hinged Blow Molds Case --- the case is fitted and made of polypropylene The applicable subheading for the 160-piece mechanics tool set will be 8206.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules (HTS), which provides for tools of two or more of the headings of 8202 to 8205, put up in sets for retail sale. Heading 8206 requires that duty be applied to that article in the set subject to the highest rate of duty. The article in this set subject to the highest rate of duty is the utility knife, classifiable in subheading 8211.93.0060, which provides for knives with cutting blades, serrated or not, other than knives of heading 8208, and blades thereof: knives having other than fixed blades: other. The duty rate will be 3 cents each + 5.4% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at 212-637-7025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (1)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (3)