PD H82487 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 H82487 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. Rico Law Import Manager BEPC Limited 1016 S. Vail Avenue Montebello, CA 90640 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s knit sweater-like cardigan from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated June 14, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which will be imported as style 13409-T2, 13409-D2, or 13409-C2 depending on the size, is a girl’s sweater-like cardigan constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, all over 3x3 rib knit fabric that contains more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The sweater-like cardigan features a full front zipper opening, a hood, long self-finished sleeves, two front pouch pockets located below the waist, and a straight self-finished bottom. The garment will be imported as style 13409-T2 in girls’ sizes 2T, 3T, and 4T; as style 13409-D2 in girls’ sizes S(4), M(5/6), and L(6X); and as style 13409-C2 in girls’ sizes S(7/8), M(10/12), L(14), and XL(16). The applicable subheading for the sweater-like cardigan will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: other: other: women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater-like cardigan falls within textile category designation 838. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079. Sincerely, Vera Adams Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport