NY H82476 June 19, 2001 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 H82476 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 15, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted sample, Burgundy Multi-strand Necklace” PP223912, is a necklace consisting of a combination of strands of imitation “garnet” gem stone beads; the article is valued at more than 20 cents per dozen pieces. The necklace measures approximately 17” long and is constructed of four strands of plastic “garnet” beads and five strands of glass “garnet” beads. The beads measure approximately 6 mm and 4 mm, are strung onto an approximately .013” diameter thick strand of nylon and incorporate a gold tone barrel shaped metal clasp, as well as a three inch chain extender. The essential character of the necklace is imparted by the glass beads, which predominate in terms of value and number of strands. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the necklace will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for imitation jewelry: other: other: valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division