NY H82233 June 26, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H82233 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas decoration from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 1, 2001, on behalf of your client Big Lots Stores, Inc. (formerly Consolidated Stores) you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a photograph of a Christmas Cat decoration. It is identified as item number 42-0293P. This article is composed of dolomite ceramic material. The cat is wearing a Santa hat and holds a sign in the front with the words “Merry Christmas”. The sign is adorned with holly leaves and berries. The applicable subheading for item 42-0293P, the cat holding a “Merry Christmas” sign, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornament: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division