NY H81555 June 18, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H81555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Kris Spurbeck Target Corporation Import Department TPN-09X 1000 Nicollet Mall Minneapolis, MN 55403 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Spurbeck: In your letter dated May 25, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style T12904 is a woman’s 55% acrylic and 45% cotton rib-knit woman’s coat. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with self-start sleeve endings, a full frontal opening secured with a five button closure, belt loops, self-fabric belt and a self-start bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the mid-thigh of the wearer. The applicable subheading for style T12904 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style T12904 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division