NY H81491 June 13, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81491 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. Joseph J. Mazzola Mothers Work, Inc. 456 North Fifth Street Philadelphia, PA 19123 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India Dear Mr. Mazzola: In your letter dated May 21, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 95307 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The pullover jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, self-fabric ties, an empire waist and a back vent. The jumper also has one pocket with a flap on the lower left side. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 95307 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits, swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.2 percent ad valorem. Style 95307 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division