NY H81480 June 12, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 H81480 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of textile Christmas card holders from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter, dated May 10, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of textile Christmas card holders. The merchandise, “Card Holder – Christmas Design,” item 994001, measures 8 ½ inches in width and 17 ½ inches in height. It is 60 percent polyester, 30 percent cotton, and 10 percent wood. The item is quilted to create a soft sculpture holiday scene above with a related scene sewn into a pocket below. There are three styles: 1) “Santa Riding a Reindeer,” 2) “Skiing Snowman,” and 3) “Fishing Santa.” Each quilted scene (with the corresponding pocket beneath it) is framed in a textile quilt. A wooden rod and textile cord are attached at the top of the quilt with two textile tabs; this permits the item to be hung on the wall. The products are intended to be used as wall hangings/card holders and home décor items, and they will be merchandised among Christmas decorations. The items are described thus; “Santa Riding a Reindeer.” The textile quilted scene at the top depicts Santa, in a red jacket, red and green riding pants, brown boots, and with a white beard, seated atop a reindeer. Behind Santa there are six, green fir trees (three are partially covered with snow). The ground is completely covered with snow. Six red geese fly alongside Santa. A border that girds the upper periphery of the scene is comprised of green fir trees set against a blue background. Below this quilted scene there is a textile pocket for Christmas cards. The pocket depicts a reindeer, four green fir trees (three are partially covered with snow), and three red geese. The ground is completely covered with snow. A border that girds the upper periphery of the pocket is comprised of green fir trees set against a blue background. “Skiing Snowman.” The textile quilted scene at the top depicts a snowman skiing in the foreground, while Santa is skiing in the background. The snowman is wearing a red ski jacket (with four, red pockets and green and yellow cuffs), red mittens, a red and orange hat with red pompom, and a red, green, blue, and white scarf. In the background Santa is depicted on skis: he is wearing a red jacket, red and green plaid pants, and brown boots, and he has a white beard. There are four, green fir trees on the snow covered hill (two are partially covered with snow). Three red geese fly past the snowman. A border that girds the upper periphery of the scene is comprised of white snowflakes set against a blue background. Below this quilted scene there is a textile pocket for Christmas cards. The pocket depicts a skiing bear that has fallen in the snow. The bear, seated upright in the snow, is wearing a red, blue, and yellow scarf, a green jacket (with four, green pockets), and red boots. The background depicts five, green fir trees on the snow covered hill. Three of the trees are partially covered with snow. A red goose flies past the fallen bear. A border that girds the upper periphery of the pocket is comprised of white snowflakes set against a blue background. “Fishing Santa.” The textile quilted scene at the top depicts Santa fishing in a hole on a snow covered pond. Santa is wearing a red fishing jacket (with two pockets at the waist and brown cuffs), red and green plaid pants, brown boots, and blue mittens; he has a white beard, and he is holding a fishing pole. The background depicts three, green fir trees (partially covered with snow). The foreground depicts a squirrel (wearing a red and blue, plaid vest and holding a fish that is suspended from Santa’s fishing pole) and a red goose. A border that girds the upper periphery of the scene is comprised of brown fish set against a green border. Below this quilted scene there is a textile pocket for Christmas cards. The pocket depicts a bear and a fox fishing in a hole on a snow covered pond. The bear is wearing a red fishing vest (with red pockets) and it is holding a fishing pole. The fox is wearing a green jacket (with four green pockets and gold buttons). The background depicts three, green fir trees (partially covered with snow). A border that girds the upper periphery of the pocket is comprised of brown fish set against a green background. The applicable subheading for textile Christmas card holders will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof, articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof, Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division