NY H81386 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81386 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Terrance A. O’Neill O’Neill & Whitaker, Inc. 1809 Baltimore Ave. Kansas City, Missouri 64108 RE: The tariff classification of “Quik Sheds” from Thailand. Dear Mr. O’Neill: In your letter dated May 22, 2001, on behalf of Variflex, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted literature depicts a “Quik Shed,” item number IS6 and a “Quik Shed XT,” item number IL8. They are tents for an automobile. The “Quik Sheds” are made of woven polyethylene fabric. The fabric covers the roof only. There are no sides or floor. A metal frame and poles support the “Quik Sheds”. Both articles measure approximately 20 feet long by 10 feet wide by 8 feet, 6 inches in height. The applicable subheading for the “Quik Sheds” will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, other. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The “Quik Sheds” fall within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division