NY H81289 June 8, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:222 H81289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Pilar Dorfman E. Besler & Co. 115 Martin Lane Elk Grove Village, IL 60007-1309 RE: The tariff classification of a Lighted Snowman Welcome Sign from China. Dear Ms. Dorfman: In your letter dated May 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of LTD Commodities, your client. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Lighted Snowman Welcome Sign. The Snowman is constructed of wood and stands next to a light post with a welcome sign attached to the light post. The Snowman holds a wreath decorated with a red bow, holly berries and Christmas lights. The item stands over three feet tall, and will be marketed for the Christmas season. The sample will be returned, as requested by your office. The applicable subheading for the Lighted Snowman Welcome Sign will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be free This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division