NY H81168 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H81168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Mr. James Wong Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India Dear Mr. Wong: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 22308 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, side vents and partial side openings secured by three buttons on each side. The bodice is embellished with appliques and embroidery. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 22308 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 22308 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division