PD H81162 June 5, 2001 CLA-2- 61 I09 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Melba R. Dairo Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit coat from China Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 8, 2001, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 19410B, is a woman’s coat finely knit of 77% rayon and 23% nylon. The coat reaches to below mid-thigh, has no means of closure, and features long hemmed sleeves, a hemmed bottom, and a self-fabric belt at the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7%. Style 19410B falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Kathleen M. Sarten Area Port Director Seattle