NY H81006 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 H81006 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6306.22.9030 Mr. Dirk Niedermann Wachsmuth & Krogmann, Inc. 123 Sivert Court Bensenville, IL 60106 RE: The tariff classification of a gazebo from China. Dear Mr. Niedermann: In your letter dated May 4, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted swatch is a sample of the material used for the manufacture of a gazebo. A photograph of the finished gazebo was also submitted. The swatch is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric covers the roof and corners; there are no sides or floor. It is supported by aluminum poles. The applicable subheading for the gazebo will be 6306.22.9030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tents: Of synthetic fibers: Other, Other. The rate of duty will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. The gazebo falls within textile category designation 669. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division