NY H80704 June 4, 2001 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 H80704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Sandteesha Mays Miss Erika, Inc. 1407 Broadway Suite 405 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jumper from India Dear Ms. Mays: In your letter dated May 10, 2001, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 422109 is a woman’s jumper constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The jumper features oversized armholes, a scooped neckline, an empire waist, a back vent and embroidery and appliques on the bodice. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outer garment. The applicable subheading for style 422109 will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 422109 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division