NY H80645 May 17, 2001 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:222 H80645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.5000; 3924.90.5500; 6307.90.9989; 8214.20.3000 Mr. John Carrier STK International, Inc. 5500 E. Olympic Blvd. Los Angeles, CA 90022 RE: The tariff classification of plastic and textile articles from China. Dear Mr. Carrier: In your letter dated April 20, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted five samples. Item number BI-233 “My Baby Products”, is a cereal bowl with a built-in straw. This bowl is made of molded plastic with a straw molded into the side. Item number BI-275 “My Baby Products”, is a child’s lunch kit that consists of three plastic containers with lids and a plastic fork. All items are made of plastic. They are held together by a plastic top-cover that snaps on each side of the bottom container. There is no carry handle for carrying this product. It would have to be placed inside a lunch bag. Item number BI-143 is identified as “My Baby Products” baby nail care kit. The kit consists of a small nail clipper, cuticle scissors and three emory boards. Item number BI-251 “My Baby Products”, is a laundry bag made of man-made fiber knitted fabric with a drawstring for opening and closing. It measures approximately 14 inches in length and approximately 12 inches in width. This item is used to hold delicate items during machine washing. Item number JC-485 is a 2-piece body sponge set. The body sponges are made of plastic mesh material with a man-made fiber woven cord attached. The applicable subheading for items #BI-233, the plastic cereal bowl and #BI-275, the plastic lunch kit, will be 3924.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plastic body sponge set, will be 3924.90.5500, HTS, which provides for…other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the textile laundry bag will be 6307.90.9989, HTS, which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the baby nail care kit, will be 8214.20.3000, HTS, which provides for manicure or pedicure sets and instruments (including nail files), and parts thereof, cuticle or cornknives, cuticle pushers, nail files, nailcleaners, nail clippers, all the foregoing used for manicure or pedicure purposes, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division