NY 843568 July 26, 1989 CLA-2-73:S:N:N1:113 843568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090: 3924.10.5000 Mr. Jerry McIntosh Boddy and Ridewood America 3544 E. Southern # 104 Suite 345 Mesa,AZ 85204 RE: The tariff classification of anti-bolts and anti-spill troughs from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. McIntosh: In your letter dated July 11, 1989 you requested a tariff classification ruling on anti-bolts and anti-spill troughs. The anti-bolts are plastic coated steel wire devices that are fitted onto the front of a pigeon loft and which allow only one way access into the loft. The plastic anti-spill troughs are used to feed the birds and are equipped with baffles which prevent the birds from spilling the feed. The applicable subheading for the anti-bolts will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel. The rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the anti-spill troughs will be 3924.10.50.00 HTS, which provides for other household articles of plastic. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport