PD H80549 June 6, 2001 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. David Sherman Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway, 5th Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s knit jacket from Mongolia Dear Mr. Sherman: In your letter dated May 9, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 58-59258, is a women’s jacket having an outershell composed of 100% acrylic, finely knit, pile fabric. The jacket features a full frontal opening with a zipper closure; long sleeves; a stand-up collar; side pockets; and a lining composed of a manmade fiber woven fabric. Per your request, your sample is enclosed herewith. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mongolia are not presently subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact Field National Import Specialist Corliss S. Smith at (504) 670-2430 or National Import Specialist Michael Crowley at (212) 637-7077. Sincerely, Todd Owen Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana