NY H80417 May 9, 2001 CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 H80417 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.11.45 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP Counselors At Law One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of quartz analog wrist watch Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated April 26, 2001, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a quartz analog wrist watch. A representative sample of the Barbie Watch was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted Barbie Watch, identified as item number PP 225039, is a women’s battery operated quartz analog wrist watch in a round silver tone case with a stainless steel back. You have stated in your letter that the case is constructed of base metal plated with .10 to .15 microns of PNP. There are no jewels in the movement. The stainless steel case back is marked “JAPAN movT”. The watch features a pink plastic watch strap embossed to resemble textile material. The watch case is adorned with small imitation gemstones in a groove encircling the perimeter of the watch face. The face of the watch features the traditional Arabic numbers 3, 6, 9 and 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The watch features a round pink dial with a picture of Barbie in the center. The watch has silver tone numbers and silver tone hour, minute and second hands. A small silver tone dangling heart charm is permanently attached to the watch case. The charm is inscribed with the name “Barbie”. You have indicated in your letter that Avon Products, Inc. contemplates importing from China. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Barbie Watch will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101; wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility; with mechanical display only; having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement; other; other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each plus 8.5 percent ad valorem on the case plus 2.8 percent ad valorem on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent ad valorem on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division