N269010 October 20, 2015 CLA-2-:91:OT:RR:NC:N4:414 Category: Classification Tariff NO.: 9102.11.45 Ms. Tina A. Cavaretta Import Logistics Manager Randa Accessories 200 James Drive East St. Rose, LA 70087 RE: The tariff classification of a Man’s Wrist Watch from China Dear Ms. Cavaretta: In your letter dated September 21, 2015, you request a ruling on a man’s wrist watch. The wrist watch is model number GFT-02380. It contains a battery operated quartz movement with no jewels. The case is made of zinc alloy and the back is made of stainless steel. The watch strap is made of polyurethane. The applicable subheading for the wrist watch, model GFT-02380, will be 9102.11.45, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Wrist watches, pocket watches and other watches, including stop watches, other than those of heading 9101: Wrist watches, electrically operated, whether or not incorporating a stop watch facility: With mechanical display only: Having no jewels or only one jewel in the movement: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 40 cents each, plus 8.5 percent on the case plus 2.8 percent on the strap, band or bracelet plus 5.3 percent on the battery. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at barbara.j.kiefer@cbp.dhs.gov. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Director National Commodity Specialist Division