NY H80226 May 18, 2001 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 H80226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a wooden Christmas card holder from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated April 25, 2001, on behalf of your client The Country Peddlers & Company of America, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as a Christmas Card Cathedral, SKU# 40703921. It is Christmas card holder that is designed in the shape of a cathedral with arch-shaped open areas for holding the Christmas cards. This item is made of wood and measures approximately 21 inches high by 4-3/4 inches wide. The cathedral has a Christmas tree with a star on the top. It is intended for use to hold Christmas cards during the holiday season. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Christmas card holder will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division