NY H80054 May 10, 2001 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 H80054 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Garth Pauley Limited Logistics Services Seven Limited Parkway Reynoldsburg, OH 43068-5300 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Pauley: In your letter dated April 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 96F1835, is a 46% acrylic, 20% mohair and 34% nylon knit woman’s coat. The garment features long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, a full frontal opening with a hook and eye closure, belt loops, a self-fabric belt and a rib-knit bottom. The coat extends from the shoulders to the knees of the wearer. The applicable subheading for style 96F1835 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.7 percent ad valorem. Style 96F1835 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division