H342829 January 28, 2025 OT:RR:CTF:VS H342829 EE CATEGORY: Classification Center Director Automotive and Aerospace Center of Excellence and Expertise U.S. Customs and Border Protection 726 Exchange Street, Suite 400 Buffalo, NY 14210-1484 RE: Application for Further Review of Protest No. 3901-22-126417; Subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS Dear Center Director: This is in reference to the Application for Further Review (“AFR”) of Protest No. 3901-22-126417, timely filed on February 23, 2022, on behalf of MTU Maintenance Hannover GmbH (hereinafter, the “protestant”), concerning the applicability of subheading 9801.00.10, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (“HTSUS”), to the merchandise at issue. Your office denied the AFR and protest on June 1, 2022. Counsel for the protestant filed a timely request for the set aside of the denial of the AFR pursuant to 1515(c). After review of the request, this office set aside the denial of the AFR and protest pursuant to 1515(c). FACTS: The protestant performs maintenance, repair, and operations (“MRO”) services on large commercial aircraft engines. The merchandise subject to the protest at issue is a case-y-diffuser. The case-y-diffuser was removed from a Pratt & Whitney PW2037M engine, serial number 717912. The protestant states that this engine was made by Pratt & Whitney in East Hartford, Connecticut, and exported on June 2, 2021. The case-y-diffuser was disassembled by the protestant in Germany and reimported into the United States by the protestant for repair on July 1, 2021. The case-y-diffuser was repaired after which it was reexported to be reassembled in the disassembled turbojet in Germany. The protestant claims that the case-y-diffuser is classified under subheading 8411.91.90, HTSUS. The CEE agrees with the protestant; therefore, this decision does not address the classification issue. Next, the protestant clams that the case-y-diffuser is eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. In support of their claim, the protestant provided the following documentation: -The MTU engine repair process. -A photo of a name plate identifying United Technologies Pratt & Whitney, Hartford, Connecticut, model number PW2040 and PW2037(M) serial no. P717912, dated September 1987. -A technical drawing of the case-y-diffuser. -An Air Waybill, dated June 2, 2021, for the aircraft engine PW2037 serial no. P717912. The Air Waybill lists the airport of departure as Atlanta, GA and the airport of destination as Liege. -The consolidated shipper’s export declaration and importer’s declaration which indicates that the part(s) were disassembled from engine type PW2037M serial number 717912, manufactured by Pratt & Whitney in the United States. The declaration states that the articles were exported from the United States, the Port of Atlanta on June 2, 2021, and that they were returned without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means. The declaration lists the item, part number 1B4091-002, merchandise description, quantity, and value. The declaration is signed by the Senior Manager of Foreign Trade, Export Control and Customs of the protestant. ISSUE: Whether the case-y-diffuser is eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Section 904(b) of the Trade Facilitation and Trade Enforcement Act of 2015 (Pub. L. 114-125, February 24, 2016) amended subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, to include any products which are returned within 3 years after having been exported. Previously, subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, only applied to products of the United States. Subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS, now provides for the duty-free treatment of: Products of the United States when returned after having been exported, or any other products when returned within 3 years after having been exported, without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means while abroad. Section 10.1, CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.1) sets forth the documentary requirements for entry under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. We note that CBP has not yet amended the regulations to implement the change to subheading 9801.00.10, 2 HTSUS. Nonetheless, 19 C.F.R. § 10.1(a)(1) requires the foreign shipper to declare the following information with regard to articles in a shipment valued over $2,500: the port of exportation, the date of exportation, the quantity, the description of the merchandise, the value of the merchandise, the date of the declaration, and whether the articles were returned without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means. In addition, the documentation is to be filed “in connection with the entry.” Section 10.1(a)(2), CBP Regulations (19 C.F.R. § 10.1(a)(2)), requires the owner, importer, consignee, or agent having knowledge of the facts regarding the claim for free entry to declare that the foreign shipper’s statement is true, and, that the articles were not manufactured or produced in the United States under subheading 9813.00.05, HTSUS, and that the articles were exported from the United States without benefit of drawback. The information required also pertains to the name of the manufacturer, the location of the manufacturer, and the date of the declaration. As previously noted, the protestant provided a consolidated shipper’s export declaration and importer’s declaration. The declaration lists the port of exportation as the Atlanta, the date of exportation as June 2, 2021, merchandise description as diffuser case, part number 1B4091-002, quantity, and value. The declaration states that the merchandise was returned without having been advanced in value or improved in condition by any process of manufacture or other means. We find that the declaration includes all of the required information. While the manufacturer’s affidavit was not submitted, the merchandise was returned within three years of the date of export from the United States. Since the documentary requirements under 19 C.F.R. § 10.1 are met, we find that the case-y-diffuser is eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. HOLDING: The case-y-diffuser is eligible for duty-free treatment under subheading 9801.00.10, HTSUS. The protest should be ALLOWED. You are instructed to notify the protestant of this decision no later than 60 days from the date of this decision. Any reliquidation of the entry or entries in accordance with the decision must be accomplished prior to this notification. Sixty days from the date of the decision, the Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings will make the decision available to CBP personnel and the public on the Customs Rulings Online Search System (CROSS) at https://rulings.cbp.gov/, or other methods of public distribution. Sincerely, for Yuliya A. Gulis, Director Commercial and Trade Facilitation Division 3